Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) for Recruitment

1. The personal data collected in the employment application forms will be used by the University to assess an applicant's suitability for assuming a position he/she applies for, and to determine the remuneration and benefits package, if applicable. It may be provided to departments/offices, and/or any internal/external assessors, where applicable, authorized to process the information for purposes relating to the appointment, or carrying out audit procedures that may be required from time to time.

透過職位申請表所收集的個人資料,將會用作評核申請者是否適合擔任所申請的職位,及釐定薪酬與福利。資料會轉交至學系/部門,及/或按需要交給内部/外部評核員等合資格使用人士,處理與招聘有關、或進行不定期審計程序的用途。

2. Completion of all items on the form(s) is obligatory for selection purposes. Failure to provide the required data may affect the processing and outcome of the application. The form(s) should be typed or filled out in block letters. Please use separate sheets for details or explanations if necessary.

為方便遴選,請填寫表格的所有部分。未能提供所需的資料或會影響處理過程及申請結果。填表請打字或用大寫。按需要可另紙補充細節或解釋。

3. Applicants are requested to attach copies of certificates, transcripts and other relevant documents to support information provided in the form. These copies are not returnable and will be verified in due course.

申請人請附證書、成績單或其它有關文件副本。該副本不會發還,並於稍後核對及確認。

4. It is the University's policy to retain the personal data of shortlisted applicants on reserve for a period of not more than 6 months. Thereafter, the application together with all materials provided will be disposed of. When similar vacancies in the University arise during the period, applications may be transferred from one recruiting unit to another for consideration of employment.

大學將會保留被甄選出來的申請人個人資料6個月。之後,申請文件會全部銷毀。期間,大學如有其他空缺,申請資料將會由一個招聘單位轉移至另一單位考慮。

5. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, an applicant may request access to, and/or correction of his/her personal data in relation to his/her application. For such request, please complete the "Data Access Request Form" from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website, and forward it to the Officer-in-Charge of Personnel Office at AAB903, Level 9, Academic and Administration Building, 15 Baptist University Road, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong; and quote the PR Reference Number.

按照個人資料及私隱條例,申請人可查閲及/或更正申請文件内的個人資料。如有需要,請使用個人資料私隱專員公署網頁上的「查閲資料要求表格」,註明PR編號,並交回人事處統籌主任。